Nassau County  »  11791  »  Greenacre CT  »  5 Greenacre CT

5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-499-27

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Sale date 09/21/2001
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,588

Lot & Building Information for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Building sqft 2,102
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.205
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,102 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $790, the tax amount paid for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $25,690.

When was 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/21/2001 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/21/2001 $360,000

Title Documents for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/01/2003 - D
02/07/2006 - R
Assignment
05/01/2003 - D
02/04/2006 - R
Assignment
09/21/2001 - D
10/01/2001 - R
Deed
12/27/2000 - D
02/13/2001 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,690
Current property tax $24,588
Tax class
Market value $790,000
Assessed value $790
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,000 $746 3139.97 $23,424 -5.20%
2024 $808,610 $735 3361.673 $24,708 -0.96%
2023 $714,000 $714 3493.926 $24,947 -19.28%
2022 $809,000 $809 3820.056 $30,904 -8.95%
2021 $790,000 $790 4296.58 $33,943 +94.61%

Permits for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Greenacre Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.30
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.45
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.55
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.89
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.90

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.54
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.09
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.37
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.52