Nassau County  »  11791  »  Woodbury Rd  »  661 Woodbury Rd

661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-525-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Sale date 10/08/2003
Sale price $402,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,509

Lot & Building Information for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,164
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.46
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1959 and has a total of 1,164 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $565, the tax amount paid for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,312.

When was 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/23/2008.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/08/2003 $402,500

Title Documents for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/23/2008 - D
11/10/2008 - R
Deed
03/26/2004 - D
04/12/2004 - R
Deed
10/08/2003 - D
10/15/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $18,313
Current property tax $18,510
Tax class
Market value $565,000
Assessed value $565
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $567,000 $567 3126.655 $17,728 -8.72%
2024 $618,228 $580 3348.51 $19,421 -3.85%
2023 $580,000 $580 3482.572 $20,199 -3.04%
2022 $548,000 $548 3801.469 $20,832 -5.86%
2021 $517,000 $517 4280.439 $22,130 +62.02%

Permits for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.26
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.51
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.59
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.89
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.93

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.58
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.93
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.10
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.25
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.61

Nearest high schools

Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.93
Good Shepherd Lutheran School NR Private 0 1.25
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.80
Plainview Old Bethpage JFK High School 10 Public 9-12 1,649 1.84
Our Lady Of Mercy Academy NR Private 9-12 359 1.90

Neighbors for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 661 Woodbury Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
663 Woodbury Rd, Syosset 1,166 09/02/2025 $770,000
17 Lark Dr, Woodbury 1,166 01/10/2009 $485,000
20 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,900 01/13/2004 $560,000
26 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,965 08/20/2019 $735,000
41 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 3,038 12/09/2022
39 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,900 07/07/2000 $438,000
95 Manetto Hill Rd, Woodbury 1,965 04/27/2025
43 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 2,236 10/25/2022
37 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,944 08/05/2021 $800,000
665 Woodbury Rd, Syosset 1,166 01/27/2021 $475,000
97 Manetto Rd, Woodbury 1,431 03/23/2011
99 Manetto Hill Rd, Woodbury 2,272 09/13/2017 $500,000
24 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,900
45 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,457 06/10/2019 $675,000
19 Lark Dr, Woodbury 2,912
30 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 2,004 11/28/2007 $750,000
15 Lark Dr, Woodbury 1,013 07/25/1995 $170,000
35 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,894 03/23/2018 $625,000
22 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 1,900
28 Canterbury Rd, Woodbury 3,162 10/30/1996 $222,000