Nassau County  »  11797  »  Uphill Ln  »  2 Uphill Ln

2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury
Zip code 11797
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 14-E-210

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Sale date 07/17/2024
Sale price $1,420,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $26,239

Lot & Building Information for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Building sqft 2,522
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.5
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Split Level
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

• • Improvements for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797?

2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,522 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $848, the tax amount paid for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 is $26,239.

When was 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797 was last sold in 07/17/2024 for $1,420,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2024 $1,420,000
07/19/2021 $850,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/15/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/17/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Deed
07/17/2024 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/19/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/17/2022 - D
08/26/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/07/2022 - D
10/03/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/09/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/19/2021 - D
08/05/2021 - R
Deed
09/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/26/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, NY 11797. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $26,240
Tax class
Market value $848,000
Assessed value $848
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $848,000 $848 3094.331 $26,240 +10.08%
2025 $800,000 $800 2979.597 $23,837 -4.60%
2024 $903,000 $785 3183.041 $24,987 -20.90%
2023 $957,000 $957 3300.935 $31,590 -3.08%
2022 $903,000 $903 3609.471 $32,594 -16.94%

Permits for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Uphill Lane, Woodbury to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.03
Oakwood Primary Center NR Public PK, K-2 653 1.03
The Center For Developmental Disabilities NR Private 105 1.32
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.42
Jefferson School 4 Public K-3 286 1.47

Nearest middle schools

Henry L Stimson Middle School 4 Public 7-8 870 1.39
Gersh Academy- Inc NR Private K-12 109 1.42
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.63