New York City  »  11232  »  3rd Ave  »  954 3rd Ave

954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 954 3rd Avenue
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11232
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00695-0039

Sales & Tax Overview for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/18/2024
Purchase price $900,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,691

Lot & Building Information for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,663
Lot dimensions 17 ft x 97.83 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 2,905
Building dimensions 17.17 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2025
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 7
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.26 Miles

Other Property Data for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 has a total of 2,905 square feet and a current price per square foot of $309.

What is the year built & the current market value of 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232?

954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,165,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Find out who owns 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2024 $900,000

Title Documents for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/29/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024102300736004)
10/18/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2024102300736003)
10/18/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024102300736002)
10/18/2024 - D
10/29/2024 - R
Deed
(2024102300736001)
07/18/2017 - D
04/20/2018 - R
Deed
(2018041300973001)
11/18/2016 - D
12/13/2016 - R
Deed
(2016121300082001)
05/14/2014 - D
07/07/2014 - R
Deed
(2014051400015001)
12/20/2012 - D
02/07/2013 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2013010900593002)
12/20/2012 - D
02/07/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013010900593001)
02/16/2004 - D
03/30/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004021600177002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $3,943
Estimated property tax: $9,691
Tax assessor's market value: $1,165,000
Assessed value: $69,900

Assessment History for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,165,000 $69,900 $19,872 19.843% $3,943 $3,943 +6.80%
2024/25 $1,085,000 $65,100 $18,382 20.085% $3,961 $3,692 +6.83%
2023/24 $959,000 $57,540 $17,206 20.085% $3,737 $3,456 +5.73%
2022/23 $753,000 $45,180 $16,094 20.309% $3,565 $3,269 +8.30%
2021/22 $645,000 $38,700 $15,120 19.963% $3,306 $3,018 -5.34%

Permits for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/05/2025 Alteration
07/15/2025 Alteration
03/15/2025 Alteration
03/14/2025 Alteration
02/27/2025 Alteration
02/12/2025 Alteration
12/05/2024 Alteration
11/22/2024 Alteration
11/20/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): 0.2,X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 4th Ave & 36th St at NW Corner
Station lines N-R
Distance (miles) 0.152
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 3 Av/37 St
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.031

Neighbors for 954 3rd Avenue, Brooklyn