Nassau County  »  11791  »  S Oyster Bay Rd  »  316 S Oyster Bay Rd

316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-366-48

Sales & Tax Overview for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Sale date 11/24/2025
Sale price $1,078,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $17,921

Lot & Building Information for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Building sqft 1,823
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.227
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,823 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $635, the tax amount paid for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $20,649.

When was 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 11/24/2025 for $1,078,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/24/2025 $1,078,000
06/11/2010 $430,000
04/01/2002 $417,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/24/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
11/24/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/02/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/11/2010 - D
06/24/2010 - R
Deed
04/01/2002 - D
04/04/2002 - R
Deed
04/21/1998 - D
04/24/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $20,650
Current property tax $17,922
Tax class
Market value $635,000
Assessed value $635
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $662,000 $662 3139.97 $20,787 +8.29%
2024 $624,643 $571 3361.673 $19,195 -6.88%
2023 $590,000 $590 3493.926 $20,614 -6.15%
2022 $575,000 $575 3820.056 $21,965 -15.92%
2021 $608,000 $608 4296.58 $26,123 +100.64%

Permits for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 316 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.55
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.59
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.59
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.61
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 0.73

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.04
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.17
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.47