Nassau County  »  11791  »  Miller Pl  »  217 Miller Pl

217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 217 Miller Place, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-457-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Sale date 03/09/2016
Sale price $485,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,080

Lot & Building Information for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Building sqft 1,380
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.177
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

• • Improvements for 217 Miller Place, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 217 Miller Place, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791?

217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556, the tax amount paid for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 is $18,080.

When was 217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 03/09/2016 for $485,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/09/2016 $485,000
08/29/2000 $290,000
06/02/1998 $228,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 217 Miller Place, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/09/2016 - D
04/01/2016 - R
Deed
04/02/2002 - D
04/16/2002 - R
Deed
08/29/2000 - D
09/08/2000 - R
Deed
06/02/1998 - D
06/12/1998 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $18,081
Tax class
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $556,000 $556 3251.91 $18,081 +1.92%
2025 $565,000 $565 3139.97 $17,741 -6.43%
2024 $589,000 $564 3361.673 $18,960 -8.80%
2023 $595,000 $595 3493.926 $20,789 -7.61%
2022 $589,000 $589 3820.056 $22,500 -8.61%

Permits for 217 Miller Place, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 217 Miller Place, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 217 Miller Place, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.42
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.42
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.46
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.52
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.14
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.52
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.62