Nassau County  »  11791  »  Deerpath Ln  »  6 Deerpath Ln

6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-487-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Sale date 07/15/2019
Sale price $734,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,462

Lot & Building Information for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Building sqft 2,042
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.169
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

• • Improvements for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791?

6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,042 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664, the tax amount paid for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,592.

When was 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/15/2019 for $734,500.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2019 $734,500
07/20/2000 $420,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/28/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
04/02/2021 - D
04/19/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
08/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/15/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Deed
07/15/2019 - D
07/30/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
07/20/2000 - D
08/04/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,593
Current property tax $21,463
Tax class
Market value $664,000
Assessed value $664
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $664,000 $664 3251.91 $21,593 +0.98%
2025 $681,000 $681 3139.97 $21,383 -2.59%
2024 $698,000 $653 3361.673 $21,952 -5.09%
2023 $662,000 $662 3493.926 $23,130 -13.25%
2022 $698,000 $698 3820.056 $26,664 -15.57%

Permits for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Deerpath Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.30
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.75
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.78
Woodland Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 349 0.78
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.82

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.97
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.43
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.57
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.67