Nassau County  »  11791  »  S Oyster Bay Rd  »  300 S Oyster Bay Rd

300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-496-8

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/09/2016
Sale price $1,320,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $32,741

Lot & Building Information for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Building sqft 3,680
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.366
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1965
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
3,680 Office 3501-5500 sf C 1965 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 1,840 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central
01-01 1,840 Offices 3,501 - 5,500 sf Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

How many sq. ft. does 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 has a total of 3,680 square feet and a current price per square foot of $358.

What is the year built & the current market value of 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1965 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/09/2016 $1,320,000
11/05/2010 $945,000
10/30/2010 $945,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/09/2016 - D
09/13/2016 - R
Deed
11/05/2010 - D
11/09/2010 - R
Deed
10/30/2010 - D
11/29/2010 - R
Deed
11/10/2008 - D
05/08/2009 - R
Deed
11/06/2008 - D
05/08/2009 - R
Deed
04/11/2008 - D
04/23/2008 - R
Deed
12/31/1999 - D
03/03/2000 - R
Deed
07/31/1998 - D
08/06/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $32,741
Tax class
Market value $440,700
Assessed value $4,407
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,700 $4,407 721.749 $31,807 +3.34%
2024 $440,650 $4,407 698.43 $30,780 -5.66%
2023 $440,700 $4,407 740.308 $32,625 -4.87%
2022 $440,700 $4,407 778.209 $34,296 -16.56%
2021 $493,500 $4,935 832.86 $41,102 -11.86%

Permits for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,194
Median age 43
Average household income $269,619
Family households 84.8%
Occupied housing units 8,046
Owner occupied units 92.8%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $945,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $876,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset

Here are the neighbors for 300 South Oyster Bay Road, Syosset.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Carolyn CT, Syosset 1,943
10 Marlene Dr, Syosset 1,514 08/05/2003 $510,000
4 Elmwood Ln, Syosset 1,528 09/21/2010 $500,000