Nassau County  »  11753  »  Forest Dr  »  165 Forest Dr

165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Forest Drive, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-572-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Sale date 11/07/2022
Sale price $1,336,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $3,930

Lot & Building Information for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Building sqft 2,074
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.166
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

• • Improvements for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753?

165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,074 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $718, the tax amount paid for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 is $3,930.

When was 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 11/07/2022 for $1,336,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2022 $1,336,500
11/16/2007 $725,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/30/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/07/2022 - D
12/06/2022 - R
Deed
05/14/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/16/2007 - D
12/07/2007 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $3,931
Tax class
Market value $718,000
Assessed value $718
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $718,000 $718 547.427 $3,931 -2.26%
2025 $760,000 $760 529.108 $4,021 -84.90%
2024 $792,000 $792 3361.673 $26,624 -0.78%
2023 $768,000 $768 3493.926 $26,833 -11.31%
2022 $792,000 $792 3820.056 $30,255 -11.09%

Permits for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Forest Drive, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.33
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.50
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.70
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.78
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.06
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.74
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.75
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.96