Nassau County  »  11791  »  Knollwood Rd  »  2000 Knollwood Rd

2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Muttontown
Parcel ID 15-A-629

Sales & Tax Overview for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Sale date 08/16/2018
Sale price $2,200,000
Tax class
Current property tax $55,102

Lot & Building Information for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Building sqft 5,119
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.37
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Style Modified Ranch
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

• • Improvements for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791?

2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1950 and has a total of 5,119 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,046, the tax amount paid for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $55,102.

When was 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 08/16/2018 for $2,200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/16/2018 $2,200,000
09/18/2007 $1,375,000
08/31/2001 $940,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/26/2022 - D
08/16/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
05/02/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
09/04/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/16/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Deed
08/16/2018 - D
08/28/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
09/18/2007 - D
10/03/2007 - R
Deed
08/31/2001 - D
11/02/2001 - R
Deed
08/28/1998 - D
09/30/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $55,102
Tax class
Market value $2,046,000
Assessed value $2,046
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,345,000 $2,345 2612.192 $61,256 -0.85%
2024 $2,417,302 $2,213 2791.809 $61,783 +2.43%
2023 $2,088,000 $2,088 2888.761 $60,317 -20.34%
2022 $2,385,000 $2,385 3174.648 $75,715 -5.55%
2021 $2,250,000 $2,250 3563.003 $80,168 +66.86%

Permits for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2000 Knollwood Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.86
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.26
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.26
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 1.41
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 1.51

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.26
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.36
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.45
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.84