272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information
272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 272 41st Street |
| Neighborhood | Sunset Park |
| Zip code | 11232 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00717-0036 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/13/2024 |
| Purchase price | $1,100,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $13,951 |
Lot & Building Information for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,003 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Factory - Industrial Miscellaneous (F9)
|
| Building sqft | 3,100 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Year built | 1931 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.57 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.25 Miles |
Other Property Data for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
This Factory - Industrial Miscellaneous (F9) located at 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 has a total of 3,100 square feet and a current price per square foot of $354.
What is the year built & the current market value of 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232?272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $292,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/13/2024 | $1,100,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $13,053 |
| Estimated property tax: | $13,951 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $292,000 |
| Assessed value: | $131,400 |
Assessment History for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $292,000 | $131,400 | $120,330 | 10.848% | $13,053 | $13,053 | +2.96% |
| 2024/25 | $279,000 | $125,550 | $117,810 | 10.762% | $12,679 | $12,679 | +3.42% |
| 2023/24 | $292,000 | $131,400 | $115,740 | 10.592% | $12,259 | $12,259 | +3.52% |
| 2022/23 | $262,000 | $117,900 | $111,240 | 10.646% | $11,843 | $11,843 | +15.43% |
| 2021/22 | $212,000 | $95,400 | $95,400 | 10.755% | $10,260 | $10,260 | -13.82% |
Permits for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 4th Ave & 45th St at NW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | R | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.232 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 3 Av/41 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B37 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.022 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 272 41st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11232.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 270 41st St, Brooklyn | 5,800 | 05/04/2015 | |
| 201-233 42nd St, Brooklyn | 104,182 | 07/11/2007 | $8,763,000 |
| 131 42nd St, Brooklyn | 5,000 | 12/20/2024 | |
| 113 42nd St, Brooklyn | 06/18/2015 | $5,750,000 | |
| 119 42nd St, Brooklyn | 5,004 | 03/30/2023 | $2,200,000 |
| 123 42nd St, Brooklyn | 3,375 | 08/14/1981 | |
| 127 42nd St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 11/05/2021 | $1,560,000 |
| 4114 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 3,250 | 08/25/2008 | $650,000 |
| 4118 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 6,240 | 09/02/1983 | |
| 117 42nd St, Brooklyn | 4,674 | 01/16/2014 | $455,000 |
| 265 42nd St, Brooklyn | 33,000 | 04/02/1998 | |
| 264 41st St, Brooklyn | 14,200 | 11/08/2005 | $1,100,000 |
| 4102 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 5,600 | 10/31/2008 | $950,000 |
| 4116 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 2,861 | 06/12/2019 | $1,075,000 |
| 271 42nd St, Brooklyn | 8,225 | 12/15/2021 | $2,750,000 |
| 245 42nd St, Brooklyn | 8,894 | 06/24/2003 | $950,000 |
| 235-237 42nd St, Brooklyn | 31,569 | 11/28/1990 | |
| 125 42nd St, Brooklyn | 2,814 | 11/14/2012 | $675,000 |
| 4108 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 03/15/2012 | |
| 4110 3rd Ave, Brooklyn | 4,000 | 07/18/1985 |