7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-102-8 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $21,238 |
Lot & Building Information for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
| Building sqft | 2,151 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.3 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Locust Grove |
Other Property Data for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
- • Improvements for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,151 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $687, the tax amount paid for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 is $22,340.
When was 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 12/10/2024.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $22,341 |
| Current property tax | $21,239 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $687,000 |
| Assessed value | $687 |
Assessment History for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $687,000 | $687 | 3251.91 | $22,341 | +2.67% |
| 2025 | $693,000 | $693 | 3139.97 | $21,760 | -11.69% |
| 2024 | $766,000 | $733 | 3361.673 | $24,641 | -7.93% |
| 2023 | $766,000 | $766 | 3493.926 | $26,763 | -8.54% |
| 2022 | $766,000 | $766 | 3820.056 | $29,262 | -6.83% |
Permits for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Alderwood Lane, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Grove Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 416 | 0.22 |
| Willits Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 305 | 0.65 |
| Robbins Lane Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 500 | 0.88 |
| Baylis Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 405 | 1.01 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.18 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 0.80 |