6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 6 Florence Drive, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-120-37 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
Lot & Building Information for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
| Building sqft | 2,141 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.166 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1955 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Forced hot air |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Locust Grove |
Other Property Data for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
- • Improvements for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,141 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $719, the tax amount paid for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,381.
When was 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/30/2008 for $525,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/30/2008 | $525,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $23,381 |
| Current property tax | $22,279 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $719,000 |
| Assessed value | $719 |
Assessment History for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $752,000 | $752 | 3139.97 | $23,613 | -1.07% |
| 2024 | $759,000 | $710 | 3361.673 | $23,868 | -9.76% |
| 2023 | $757,000 | $757 | 3493.926 | $26,449 | -8.78% |
| 2022 | $759,000 | $759 | 3820.056 | $28,994 | -11.90% |
| 2021 | $766,000 | $766 | 4296.58 | $32,912 | +71.16% |
Permits for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Florence Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Grove Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 416 | 0.33 |
| Willits Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 305 | 0.68 |
| Robbins Lane Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 500 | 0.87 |
| Baylis Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 405 | 1.09 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 1.09 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 0.82 |