Nassau County  »  11791  »  Loretta Dr  »  8 Loretta Dr

8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-129-23

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Sale date 07/20/2018
Sale price $774,888
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,942

Lot & Building Information for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,733
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.202
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $652, the tax amount paid for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,202.

When was 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/20/2018 for $774,888.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/20/2018 $774,888
09/10/2009 $520,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/07/2022 - D
05/12/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
01/20/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/30/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
04/23/2020 - D
06/30/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
09/05/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/30/2018 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/20/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Deed
07/20/2018 - D
08/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/10/2009 - D
10/02/2009 - R
Deed
01/17/2005 - D
09/06/2005 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $21,202
Current property tax $20,942
Tax class
Market value $652,000
Assessed value $652
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $660,000 $660 3139.97 $20,724 -14.26%
2024 $748,000 $719 3361.673 $24,170 -1.87%
2023 $705,000 $705 3493.926 $24,632 -13.80%
2022 $748,000 $748 3820.056 $28,574 -11.09%
2021 $748,000 $748 4296.58 $32,138 +58.01%

Permits for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Loretta Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.31
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.33
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.75
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.17
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.17

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.48
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 1.09
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.17
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.55