Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jean Pl  »  6 Jean Pl

6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Jean Place, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-138-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Sale date 07/09/2005
Sale price $749,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $20,584

Lot & Building Information for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Building sqft 1,941
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

• • Improvements for 6 Jean Place, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Jean Place, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791?

6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,941 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $633, the tax amount paid for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 is $20,584.

When was 6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 07/09/2005 for $749,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/09/2005 $749,000
08/03/1999 $350,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Jean Place, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/27/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/09/2005 - D
08/12/2005 - R
Deed
12/20/2004 - D
02/11/2005 - R
Deed
08/03/1999 - D
08/10/1999 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,585
Tax class
Market value $633,000
Assessed value $633
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,000 $644 3139.97 $20,221 -5.42%
2024 $685,000 $636 3361.673 $21,380 -10.67%
2023 $685,000 $685 3493.926 $23,933 -8.54%
2022 $685,000 $685 3820.056 $26,167 -14.58%
2021 $713,000 $713 4296.58 $30,635 +74.14%

Permits for 6 Jean Place, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Jean Place, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Jean Place, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.22
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.50
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.52
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.97
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 1.13

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.33
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.93
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.34
Plainview Old Bethpage Middle School 8 Public 5-8 889 1.55