Nassau County  »  11791  »  Dorothy St  »  1 Dorothy St

1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-139-45

Sales & Tax Overview for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $19,381

Lot & Building Information for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Building sqft 1,954
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.194
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

• • Improvements for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791?

1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,954 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $596, the tax amount paid for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,381.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $19,381
Tax class
Market value $596,000
Assessed value $596
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $596,000 $596 3251.91 $19,381 +2.02%
2025 $605,000 $605 3139.97 $18,997 -12.93%
2024 $731,490 $649 3361.673 $21,817 -6.66%
2023 $669,000 $669 3493.926 $23,374 -16.29%
2022 $731,000 $731 3820.056 $27,925 -8.72%

Permits for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1 Dorothy Street, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.20
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.50
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.56
Judy Jacobs Parkway Elementary School 8 Public K-4 392 0.94
Stratford Road School 9 Public K-4 626 1.13

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.30
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.89
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.34