8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Valley Road, Syosset |
| Zip code | 11791 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 15-140-4 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
Lot & Building Information for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
| Building sqft | 1,943 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.276 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1957 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Split Level |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Half bathrooms | 1 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Locust Grove |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Valley Road, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Valley Road, Syosset
8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,943 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $723, the tax amount paid for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 is $23,511.
When was 8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/20/2016 for $715,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $23,511 |
| Current property tax | $23,056 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $723,000 |
| Assessed value | $723 |
Assessment History for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $740,000 | $740 | 3139.97 | $23,236 | -9.17% |
| 2024 | $786,000 | $761 | 3361.673 | $25,582 | -4.66% |
| 2023 | $768,000 | $768 | 3493.926 | $26,833 | -10.63% |
| 2022 | $786,000 | $786 | 3820.056 | $30,026 | -12.10% |
| 2021 | $795,000 | $795 | 4296.58 | $34,158 | +87.94% |
Permits for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
The complete history of permits filed for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Valley Road, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Valley Road, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.41 |
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.41 |
| Village Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 415 | 0.48 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.75 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.75 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St Edward Confessor School | NR | Private | PK-8 | 265 | 0.41 |
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.75 |
| H B Thompson Middle School | 9 | Public | 6-8 | 997 | 0.75 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 0.90 |
| South Woods Middle School | 8 | Public | 6-8 | 746 | 1.32 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 256 | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 500 | 0.75 |
| Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny | NR | Private | 6-12 | 75 | 0.90 |
| Our Lady Of Mercy Academy | NR | Private | 9-12 | 359 | 0.96 |
| Syosset Senior High School | 10 | Public | 9-12 | 2,266 | 1.31 |
| The Center For Developmental Disabilities | NR | Private | 105 | 1.54 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Valley Road, Syosset
Here are the neighbors for 8 Valley Road, Syosset.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Hemlock Dr, Syosset | 1,484 | 03/25/1997 | $180,000 |
| 18 Hemlock Dr, Syosset | 2,694 | 12/01/2023 | $1,553,000 |
| 22 Jean Pl, Syosset | 1,889 | 04/03/2025 | |
| 4 Valley Rd, Syosset | 2,161 | 09/30/2025 | $1,356,000 |
| 30 Jean Pl, Syosset | 2,084 | 10/26/2020 | |
| 24 Jean Pl, Syosset | 1,889 | 11/06/1997 | $355,000 |
| 6 Valley Rd, Syosset | 2,024 | 07/03/2013 | $618,000 |
| 26 Jean Pl, Syosset | 2,997 | 04/20/2012 | $480,000 |
| 22 Hemlock Dr, Syosset | 2,436 | 06/21/2023 | $1,120,000 |
| 67 Hillside Ln, Syosset | 1,604 | 08/14/2008 | $680,000 |
| 2 Valley Rd, Syosset | 2,094 | ||
| 14 Evergreen Dr, Syosset | 2,063 | 08/20/2010 | $685,000 |
| 16 Hemlock Dr, Syosset | 2,685 | 06/30/2025 | $1,325,000 |
| 28 Jean Pl, Syosset | 1,465 | 06/13/2011 | |
| 20 Hemlock Dr, Syosset | 2,504 | 07/18/2007 | $545,000 |
| 10 Evergreen Dr, Syosset | 1,602 | 06/14/2022 | $890,000 |
| 12 Evergreen Dr, Syosset | 2,151 | ||
| 16 Evergreen Dr, Syosset | 1,671 | ||
| 11 Dorothy St, Syosset | 1,954 | 06/16/2022 | $822,000 |
| 20 Jean Pl, Syosset | 3,051 | 11/28/2025 |