Nassau County  »  11791  »  Hillside Ln E  »  65 Hillside Ln E

65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-140-15

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Sale date 10/25/2017
Sale price $770,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,950

Lot & Building Information for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Building sqft 2,011
Building class Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Above street
Acreage 0.433
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1958
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

• • Improvements for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791?

65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1958 and has a total of 2,011 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $675, the tax amount paid for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,950.

When was 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 10/25/2017 for $770,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/25/2017 $770,000

Title Documents for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/01/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/01/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
06/17/2021 - D
07/01/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
10/25/2017 - D
11/01/2017 - R
Deed
12/21/2011 - D
01/05/2012 - R
Deed
02/22/2011 - D
02/24/2011 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,950
Tax class
Market value $675,000
Assessed value $675
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $675,000 $675 3251.91 $21,950 +4.03%
2025 $672,000 $672 3139.97 $21,101 -7.69%
2024 $701,000 $680 3361.673 $22,859 -10.50%
2023 $731,000 $731 3493.926 $25,541 -4.62%
2022 $701,000 $701 3820.056 $26,779 -13.80%

Permits for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Hillside Ln E, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.43
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.43
Village Elementary School 9 Public K-5 415 0.54
Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.72
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.82

Nearest middle schools

St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 0.43
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.72
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 0.82
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.92
South Woods Middle School 8 Public 6-8 746 1.39