Nassau County  »  11791  »  Jerome CT  »  400 Jerome CT

400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 Jerome Court, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-155-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Sale date 05/16/2022
Sale price $923,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,592

Lot & Building Information for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Building sqft 1,490
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.164
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1956
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

• • Improvements for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791?

400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $664, the tax amount paid for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,592.

When was 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 05/16/2022 for $923,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/16/2022 $923,000
10/29/1993 $200,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/10/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/03/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/26/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/16/2022 - D
05/26/2022 - R
Deed
11/16/2005 - D
01/27/2006 - R
Mortgage
10/29/1993 - D
01/13/1994 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,593
Tax class
Market value $664,000
Assessed value $664
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $665,000 $665 3139.97 $20,881 -9.98%
2024 $720,000 $690 3361.673 $23,196 -4.34%
2023 $694,000 $694 3493.926 $24,248 -11.84%
2022 $720,000 $720 3820.056 $27,504 -13.26%
2021 $738,000 $738 4296.58 $31,709 +85.81%

Permits for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Jerome Court, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.15
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.75
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.82
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.16
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.13
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.55
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.62
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.86