Nassau County  »  11791  »  Martin Dr  »  205 Martin Dr

205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 Martin Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-156-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Tax class
Current property tax $17,721

Lot & Building Information for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 1,490
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,490 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $610, the tax amount paid for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $19,836.

When was 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold?

205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 01/13/1997.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/15/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
09/01/2020 - D
07/26/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Loan modification)
01/13/1997 - D
01/16/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $19,837
Current property tax $17,722
Tax class
Market value $610,000
Assessed value $610
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $620,000 $620 3139.97 $19,468 -3.64%
2024 $727,381 $601 3361.673 $20,204 -11.17%
2023 $651,000 $651 3493.926 $22,745 -17.19%
2022 $719,000 $719 3820.056 $27,466 -5.85%
2021 $679,000 $679 4296.58 $29,174 +109.82%

Permits for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 205 Martin Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.12
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.84
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.90
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 1.29
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 1.37

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.10
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.56
H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 1.60
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.74