Nassau County  »  11791  »  Donald Dr  »  28 Donald Dr

28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 28 Donald Drive, Syosset
Zip code 11791
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 15-177-2.A

Sales & Tax Overview for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Sale date 09/13/2024
Sale price $1,210,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,657

Lot & Building Information for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Building sqft 2,078
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1960
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 3/4 Bsmt
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

• • Improvements for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791?

28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was built in 1960 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $666, the tax amount paid for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 is $21,657.

When was 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 last sold and what was the last sale price?

28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791 was last sold in 09/13/2024 for $1,210,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2024 $1,210,000
06/29/2018 $532,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/08/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/13/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
09/13/2024 - D
09/30/2024 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
01/13/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
11/27/2019 - D
12/10/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
06/29/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Deed
06/29/2018 - D
07/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Access detailed property tax data for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, NY 11791. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,658
Tax class
Market value $666,000
Assessed value $666
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $702,000 $702 3139.97 $22,043 -7.65%
2024 $747,000 $710 3361.673 $23,868 -8.55%
2023 $747,000 $747 3493.926 $26,100 -8.54%
2022 $747,000 $747 3820.056 $28,536 -13.75%
2021 $770,000 $770 4296.58 $33,084 +53.57%

Permits for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset

The complete history of permits filed for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 28 Donald Drive, Syosset to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Willits Elementary School 9 Public K-5 305 0.22
South Grove Elementary School 9 Public K-5 416 0.82
Baylis Elementary School 9 Public K-5 405 0.86
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.03
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.03

Nearest middle schools

H B Thompson Middle School 9 Public 6-8 997 0.13
Fusion Academy Woodbury Ny NR Private 6-12 75 0.59
St Edward Confessor School NR Private PK-8 265 1.03
P.S. 256 NR Public PK, K-12 500 1.15