Nassau County  »  11753  »  Dewey St  »  108 Dewey St

108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 108 Dewey Street, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-358-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Sale date 01/19/2010
Sale price $560,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $21,220

Lot & Building Information for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Building sqft 1,597
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.199
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1954
Stories 1.5
Style Cape
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

• • Improvements for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753?

108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $730, the tax amount paid for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 is $21,220.

When was 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold?

108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 12/03/2020.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2010 $560,000

Title Documents for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/04/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/03/2020 - D
12/23/2020 - R
Deed
01/19/2010 - D
02/03/2010 - R
Deed
07/07/2009 - D
07/14/2009 - R
Deed
04/23/2008 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Deed
09/29/2006 - D
10/18/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $21,221
Tax class
Market value $730,000
Assessed value $730
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $746,000 $746 2823.602 $21,064 -5.08%
2024 $790,000 $739 3002.933 $22,192 -9.73%
2023 $804,000 $804 3057.534 $24,583 -7.96%
2022 $790,000 $790 3380.89 $26,709 -13.51%
2021 $809,000 $809 3817.176 $30,881 +68.54%

Permits for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 108 Dewey Street, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.15
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.15
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.81
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.85
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.95

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.76
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.95
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.23
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.82