Nassau County  »  11753  »  Jericho Tpke  »  55 Jericho Tpke

55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-383-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Sale date 05/09/2012
Sale price $316,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $78,192

Lot & Building Information for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Building sqft 16,500
Building class Office Building (464.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.483
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1963
Stories 2

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
16,500 Office bldg lr 1-3s B 1963 2

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
B1-B1 960 Support area
01-01 4,800 Offices Central
02-03 9,600 Offices Central
02-02 1,050 Offices Central
03-03 1,050 Offices Central

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

• • Improvements for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

How many square feet does 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753 have?

This Office Building (464.14) located at 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753 has a total of 16,500 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753?

55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,054,500.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

No photo available
55 Jericho Tpke
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 02/13/2025
Last updated 09/19/2025
Lot size 0.4826 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Michael Azizi
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space 1 Office $87.16/Sqft/Year 110 Michael Azizi
Space 2 Office $69.48/Sqft/Year 138 Michael Azizi
Space 3 Office $61.86/Sqft/Year 155 Michael Azizi
Space 4 Office $87.96/Sqft/Year 109 Michael Azizi
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
55 Jericho Tpke
55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho
Property Office
Availability 4 Spaces listed / 512 Sqft
Price $61.86-$87.96/Sqft/Year
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/09/2012 $316,000
02/10/2006 $1,200,000
02/01/2006 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
04/25/2014 - D
05/06/2014 - R
Deed
05/09/2012 - D
05/16/2012 - R
Deed
02/10/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
02/10/2006 - D
02/27/2006 - R
Deed
02/01/2006 - D
02/09/2006 - R
Deed
11/19/2003 - D
11/19/2003 - R
Deed
02/21/2003 - D
12/15/2003 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $78,192
Tax class
Market value $1,054,500
Assessed value $10,545
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,054,500 $10,545 741.509 $78,192 +16.82%
2025 $947,400 $9,474 706.51 $66,935 -2.12%
2024 $1,105,300 $10,385 678.54 $68,383 +4.27%
2023 $1,105,300 $11,053 715.972 $65,583 -23.38%
2022 $1,105,300 $11,053 774.431 $85,598 -44.31%

Permits for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 12,435
Median age 43.3
Average household income $241,533
Family households 81.8%
Occupied housing units 3,943
Owner occupied units 84.0%
Average number of people per household 3.14
Median year structure built 1962
Median value for units with a mortgage $997,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $960,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 55 Jericho Turnpike, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Roxbury Rd, Westbury 1,544 07/22/1997 $185,000
128 Schoharie Dr, Jericho 2,877
43 Briarcliff Rd, Westbury 1,422 01/26/2004