400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information
400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 400 Marginal Road, Jericho |
| Zip code | 11753 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 11-430-28 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
| Sale date | 11/21/2024 |
| Sale price | $850,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $26,424 |
Lot & Building Information for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
| Building sqft | 2,346 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.23 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1964 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 3 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl |
| Exterior wall | Frame |
| Heating type | Central |
| Heating system | Hot water |
| Fireplace | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Jericho UFSD |
Other Property Data for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
- • Improvements for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1964 and has a total of 2,346 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $909, the tax amount paid for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 is $26,424.
When was 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 11/21/2024 for $850,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 11/21/2024 | $850,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
Access detailed property tax data for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $26,424 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $909,000 |
| Assessed value | $909 |
Assessment History for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $909,000 | $909 | 2823.602 | $25,667 | -5.97% |
| 2024 | $909,469 | $909 | 3002.933 | $27,297 | -1.79% |
| 2023 | $909,000 | $909 | 3057.534 | $27,793 | -9.56% |
| 2022 | $909,000 | $909 | 3380.89 | $30,732 | -10.24% |
| 2021 | $897,000 | $897 | 3817.176 | $34,240 | +34.85% |
Permits for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho
The complete history of permits filed for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 Marginal Road, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robert Seaman Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.33 |
| Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau | NR | Private | K-5 | 0 | 0.68 |
| George A Jackson School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 462 | 0.69 |
| Schechter School of Long Island | NR | Private | K-5 | 114 | 0.70 |
Nearest middle schools