Nassau County  »  11753  »  Yates Ln  »  2 Yates Ln

2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Yates Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-437-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Sale date 12/29/2008
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $23,837

Lot & Building Information for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 2,081
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.234
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,081 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $820, the tax amount paid for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $23,837.

When was 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 12/29/2008 for $615,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/2008 $615,000

Title Documents for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/29/2008 - D
01/27/2009 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $23,837
Tax class
Market value $820,000
Assessed value $820
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $837,000 $837 2823.602 $23,634 -9.75%
2024 $966,248 $872 3002.933 $26,186 -3.45%
2023 $887,000 $887 3057.534 $27,120 -16.96%
2022 $966,000 $966 3380.89 $32,659 -10.22%
2021 $953,000 $953 3817.176 $36,378 +49.64%

Permits for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.53
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.61
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.61
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.65

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.91
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.25
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.32
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.34

Nearest high schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.91
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.32
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.34
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 1.46

Neighbors for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 2 Yates Lane, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Ulster Dr, Jericho 2,189 08/30/1995 $357,000
3 Ulster Dr, Jericho 2,010 08/03/2012 $665,000
5 Ulster Dr, Jericho 2,143 10/10/2018 $930,000
7 Ulster Dr, Jericho 3,145 10/02/2017 $1,310,000
6 Clinton Ln, Jericho 3,113 05/31/2024 $1,380,000
8 Yates Ln, Jericho 2,004 07/28/2011 $630,000
5 Warren Ln, Jericho 3,255 09/15/2017 $1,200,000
56 Rockland Dr, Jericho 2,575 09/19/2025 $1,600,000
12 Yates Ln, Jericho 1,940 08/08/2022 $1,185,000
5 Tompkins Ave, Jericho 2,161 12/28/1999 $431,500
15 Ulster Dr, Jericho 2,172 09/14/2021
3 Warren Ln, Jericho 1,788 07/14/2021 $991,000
5 Saratoga Dr, Jericho 2,004 11/15/2018 $857,500
11 Ulster Dr, Jericho 1,896 08/14/2017 $905,000
4 Clinton Ln, Jericho 3,826 06/29/2007 $1,250,000
6 Yates Ln, Jericho 1,900 08/01/2012 $640,000
10 Yates Ln, Jericho 3,438 05/13/2011 $1,115,000
3 Tompkins Ave, Jericho 2,397 07/10/2023 $1,135,000
4 Yates Ln, Jericho 1,944 05/07/2021 $930,000
14 Yates Ln, Jericho 2,081 02/16/2024 $1,200,000