Nassau County  »  11753  »  Orange Dr  »  44 Orange Dr

44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 44 Orange Drive, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-440-1

Sales & Tax Overview for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Sale date 08/27/2008
Sale price $847,500
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,098

Lot & Building Information for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Building sqft 2,040
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.26
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

• • Improvements for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753?

44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1959 and has a total of 2,040 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $829, the tax amount paid for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 is $24,098.

When was 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 08/27/2008 for $847,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/27/2008 $847,500
12/09/2002 $608,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/25/2023 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
12/01/2022 - D
01/10/2023 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/27/2008 - D
09/04/2008 - R
Deed
12/09/2002 - D
01/09/2003 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,099
Tax class
Market value $829,000
Assessed value $829
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $829,000 $829 2906.964 $24,099 +2.21%
2025 $835,000 $835 2823.602 $23,577 -6.53%
2024 $922,000 $840 3002.933 $25,225 -5.50%
2023 $873,000 $873 3057.534 $26,692 -14.37%
2022 $922,000 $922 3380.89 $31,172 -16.59%

Permits for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.44
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.44
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.47
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.80
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.28
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.43
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.52

Nearest high schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.80
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 1.28
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.52
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.53

Neighbors for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 44 Orange Drive, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
20 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 3,307
8 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 2,171 07/25/1996 $345,000
3 Clinton Ln, Jericho 2,598 10/16/2020
9 Clinton Ln, Jericho 3,006 07/14/2022 $1,810,000
19 Clinton Ln, Jericho 1,940 09/09/2004 $585,000
21 Clinton Ln, Jericho 1,558 07/12/2024 $500,000
10 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 2,559 08/25/2022 $1,400,000
11 Clinton Ln, Jericho 1,571 10/20/2017 $980,000
17 Clinton Ln, Jericho 2,581 08/10/2018 $1,050,000
22 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 3,331 02/14/2013 $665,000
12 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 1,558 12/06/2001 $570,000
16 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 1,699 04/28/2021 $999,888
14 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 2,161 08/01/2006 $800,000
4 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 2,161 05/03/2024
7 Clinton Ave, Jericho 1,963 02/26/2001 $549,000
23 Clinton Ln, Jericho 1,819 07/06/2015 $760,000
6 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 2,161 04/14/2022 $1,220,000
5 Clinton Ln, Jericho 1,788 07/25/2011 $578,000
15 Clinton Ln, Jericho 2,161
18 St Lawrence Pl, Jericho 1,940 03/11/2020 $999,000