Nassau County  »  11753  »  Sutton Ter  »  5 Sutton Ter

5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-461-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Sale date 06/27/2022
Sale price $1,330,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $28,313

Lot & Building Information for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Building sqft 2,913
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.23
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1961
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

• • Improvements for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753?

5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1961 and has a total of 2,913 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $974, the tax amount paid for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 is $28,313.

When was 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 06/27/2022 for $1,330,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/27/2022 $1,330,000
09/09/1997 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/15/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/27/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Deed
06/27/2022 - D
07/25/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/09/1997 - D
09/11/1997 - R
Deed
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $28,314
Tax class
Market value $974,000
Assessed value $974
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $985,000 $985 2823.602 $27,812 -2.51%
2024 $1,010,000 $950 3002.933 $28,528 -7.07%
2023 $1,004,000 $1,004 3057.534 $30,698 -10.10%
2022 $1,010,000 $1,010 3380.89 $34,147 -15.13%
2021 $1,054,000 $1,054 3817.176 $40,233 +24.58%

Permits for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Sutton Terrace, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.43
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.43
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.43
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.74
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.75

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.74
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 1.25
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.50