Nassau County  »  11753  »  Madison Ave  »  4 Madison Ave

4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-481-16

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Sale date 01/21/2021
Sale price $1,040,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $31,365

Lot & Building Information for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Building sqft 3,479
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.229
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1964
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 11
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

• • Improvements for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753?

4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1964 and has a total of 3,479 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,099, the tax amount paid for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 is $31,828.

When was 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 01/21/2021 for $1,040,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/21/2021 $1,040,000

Title Documents for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
03/10/2021 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
02/19/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
02/16/2021 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/21/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Deed
01/21/2021 - D
03/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $31,829
Current property tax $31,365
Tax class
Market value $1,099,000
Assessed value $1,099
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,099,000 $1,099 2896.159 $31,829 +9.09%
2025 $1,037,000 $1,037 2813.595 $29,177 -2.45%
2024 $1,262,306 $1,000 2990.947 $29,909 -22.27%
2023 $1,263,000 $1,263 3046.417 $38,476 -9.53%
2022 $1,263,000 $1,263 3367.289 $42,529 -10.17%

Permits for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Madison Avenue, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.28
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.30
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.66
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.82

Nearest middle schools

Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 0.66
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.30
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.45