Nassau County  »  11753  »  Middle Ln  »  55 Middle Ln

55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 55 Middle Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-517-29

Sales & Tax Overview for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Sale date 08/23/2013
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,447

Lot & Building Information for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 1,916
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.174
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1957 and has a total of 1,916 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $841, the tax amount paid for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $24,447.

When was 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 08/23/2013 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2013 $800,000
04/02/2009 $730,000
06/17/2003 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
08/23/2013 - D
09/03/2013 - R
Deed
04/02/2009 - D
04/22/2009 - R
Deed
06/17/2003 - D
06/27/2003 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $24,448
Tax class
Market value $841,000
Assessed value $841
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $965,000 $965 2823.602 $27,248 -2.43%
2024 $965,031 $930 3002.933 $27,927 +4.03%
2023 $878,000 $878 3057.534 $26,845 -17.72%
2022 $965,000 $965 3380.89 $32,626 -13.58%
2021 $989,000 $989 3817.176 $37,752 +49.36%

Permits for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 55 Middle Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.14
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.61
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.64
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.71
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.92
Our Lady Of Mercy School NR Private PK-8 195 1.80
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.88
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.92