New York City  »  11220  »  44th St  »  883 44th St

883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 883 44th Street
Secondary address 4320-4324 9th Ave
Neighborhood Sunset Park
Zip code 11220
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00733-0044

Sales & Tax Overview for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/01/2016
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,517

Lot & Building Information for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,053
Lot dimensions 20.5 ft x 100.17 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 3,420
Building dimensions 20.5 ft x 78 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
44 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 9 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.00 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4320-4324 9th Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11220

About 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220?

883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1930 and has a total of 3,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,900, the tax amount paid for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $11,517. For the next year, the tax amount for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $11,517.

When was 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?

883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 12/12/2022.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Find out who owns 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/01/2016 $10
12/15/2005 $650,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2023 - D
12/21/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023121900166001)
09/08/2023 - D
09/25/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023092000826001)
12/12/2022 - D
12/27/2022 - R
Deed
(2022122200729001)
03/17/2022 - D
05/04/2022 - R
Court Order
(2022042700611001)
10/15/2018 - D
10/17/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018101601111001)
08/03/2017 - D
08/15/2017 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2017081401052001)
01/11/2017 - D
01/17/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017011700001001)
12/01/2016 - D
12/05/2016 - R
Deed
(2016120500239001)
03/03/2016 - D
03/18/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016031500874001)
05/11/2013 - D
08/07/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013072200125001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,518
Estimated property tax: $11,517
Tax assessor's market value: $1,765,000
Assessed value: $105,900

Assessment History for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,765,000 $105,900 $58,045 19.843% $11,518 $11,518 +2.52%
2024/25 $1,653,000 $99,180 $55,937 20.085% $11,235 $11,235 +2.92%
2023/24 $1,866,000 $111,960 $54,348 20.085% $10,916 $10,916 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,739,000 $104,340 $51,272 20.309% $10,413 $10,413 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,450,000 $87,000 $48,371 19.963% $9,656 $9,656 -5.14%

Permits for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/30/2025 Alteration
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 883 44th Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Sunset Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$617,500
21.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$866
2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station New Utrecht Ave & 44th St at NW Corner
Station lines D
Distance (miles) 0.234
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 8 Av/44 St
Line B70
Distance (miles) 0.134

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)