Nassau County  »  11753  »  Hightop Ln  »  6 Hightop Ln

6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-542-34

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Sale date 12/04/2013
Sale price $799,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $24,648

Lot & Building Information for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Building sqft 2,549
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.239
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Brick
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

• • Improvements for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753?

6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1957 and has a total of 2,549 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $880, the tax amount paid for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 is $25,581.

When was 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 12/04/2013 for $799,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/04/2013 $799,000

Title Documents for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/04/2013 - D
12/11/2013 - R
Deed
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $25,581
Current property tax $24,648
Tax class
Market value $880,000
Assessed value $880
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $892,000 $892 2823.602 $25,187 -8.03%
2024 $968,000 $912 3002.933 $27,387 -2.43%
2023 $918,000 $918 3057.534 $28,068 -14.24%
2022 $968,000 $968 3380.89 $32,727 -14.43%
2021 $1,002,000 $1,002 3817.176 $38,248 +96.63%

Permits for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.17
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.64
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.64
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.68
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.73

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.76
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.64
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.77
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.84
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 1.84

Nearest high schools

Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 0.76
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.64
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.01
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 2.03

Neighbors for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 6 Hightop Lane, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
136 Hazelwood Dr, Jericho 1,613 06/29/2023
30 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,229
51 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,517 09/06/2013 $745,000
10 Hightop Ln, Jericho 1,921 08/28/2013 $755,000
22 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,741 07/30/2013 $960,000
54 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,503 04/04/2019 $1,048,000
132 Hazelwood Dr, Jericho 3,168 04/03/2019 $1,410,000
47 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 2,867 07/10/1997 $440,000
58 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,744 04/17/2014 $908,112
55 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 1,929 08/31/2024
50 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,323 02/04/2019 $848,000
14 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,338 08/18/1997 $338,000
59 Hedgerow Ln, Jericho 1,988 01/18/2014
26 Hightop Ln, Jericho 3,099 11/02/2018 $1,556,200
34 Hightop Ln, Jericho 3,027 06/18/2024 $1,420,000
38 Hightop Ln, Jericho 1,905 12/20/2017 $945,000
46 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,286 06/15/2022
42 Hightop Ln, Jericho 3,541 08/31/2015 $1,090,000
18 Hightop Ln, Jericho 2,651 09/07/2022 $1,269,000
62 Hightop Ln, Jericho 1,909 07/02/2013 $654,000