Nassau County  »  11753  »  Fern Dr  »  24 Fern Dr

24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Fern Drive, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 12-618-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Sale date 07/16/2019
Sale price $855,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $18,459

Lot & Building Information for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Building sqft 2,537
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.337
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1962
Stories 2
Style Splanch
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

• • Improvements for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753?

24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1962 and has a total of 2,537 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $898, the tax amount paid for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 is $26,104.

When was 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 07/16/2019 for $855,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/16/2019 $855,000

Title Documents for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/16/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
07/16/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Deed
07/16/2019 - D
07/26/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
05/27/2016 - D
06/06/2016 - R
Deed
11/25/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed
12/14/2000 - D
02/08/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $26,105
Current property tax $18,459
Tax class
Market value $898,000
Assessed value $898
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $898,000 $898 2906.964 $26,105 +5.78%
2025 $874,000 $874 2823.602 $24,678 -3.88%
2024 $1,036,100 $855 3002.933 $25,675 -6.28%
2023 $896,000 $896 3057.534 $27,396 +31.54%
2022 $616,000 $616 3380.89 $20,826 -37.65%

Permits for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Fern Drive, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.38
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 0.60
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.83
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.83
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.96

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.55
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.72
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.75