Nassau County  »  11753  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  61 Cedar Swamp Rd

61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho
Zip code 11753
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 16-C-40

Sales & Tax Overview for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Sale date 09/25/2015
Sale price $730,000
Tax class
Current property tax $20,730

Lot & Building Information for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Building sqft 2,420
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.41
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1933
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

• • Improvements for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753?

61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was built in 1933 and has a total of 2,420 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $754, the tax amount paid for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 is $20,730.

When was 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 last sold and what was the last sale price?

61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753 was last sold in 09/25/2015 for $730,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/25/2015 $730,000
10/26/1992 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/24/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
07/24/2020 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
07/10/2020 - D
07/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/25/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Deed
09/23/2015 - D
11/09/2015 - R
Deed
10/26/1992 - D
01/25/1993 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Access detailed property tax data for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, NY 11753. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $20,730
Tax class
Market value $754,000
Assessed value $754
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $751,000 $751 2663.229 $20,001 -7.91%
2024 $783,745 $769 2824.301 $21,719 -3.29%
2023 $784,000 $784 2864.543 $22,458 -9.64%
2022 $784,000 $784 3170.305 $24,855 -9.94%
2021 $773,000 $773 3570.318 $27,599 +51.89%

Permits for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

The complete history of permits filed for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.84
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.84
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 0.94
Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.08
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.44

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.09
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.37
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.44
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.92
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 2.47

Nearest high schools

Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 0.09
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.44
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 2.62

Neighbors for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho

Here are the neighbors for 61 Cedar Swamp Road, Jericho.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 6,621 09/30/2025 $3,100,000
48 Oyster Bay Rd, Jericho 3,315 04/12/2011 $510,000
50 Marian Ln, Jericho 1,830 04/11/2017 $900,000
116 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,354 04/20/2016
153 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,244
54 Marian Ln, Jericho 3,268 03/29/2024
35 Moss Ln, Jericho 2,990 03/03/2017 $300,000
52 Route 106, Jericho 4,626 10/22/2008 $12,000,000
29 Holly Ln, Jericho 2,021 10/16/2013 $770,000
21 Holly Ln, Jericho 2,021 09/24/2018 $889,000
149 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 4,100 12/21/2016 $935,000
58 Marian Ln, Jericho 2,079 10/14/2010
108 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 4,580 09/19/2025 $2,200,000
31 Route 106, Jericho 12/06/2005 $1,550,000
107 Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,872 11/21/2025 $3,100,000
41 Moss Ln, Jericho 1,849 07/26/2013 $777,000
25 Holly Ln, Jericho 2,021 11/22/2004
17 Holly Ln, Jericho 2,244 11/06/1995
100 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 5,655 06/25/1999 $445,000
169 Old Cedar Swamp Rd, Jericho 1,755 06/07/2024