Nassau County  »  11545  »  Cedar Swamp Rd  »  2323 Cedar Swamp Rd

2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 16-C-448

Sales & Tax Overview for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Sale date 10/16/2025
Sale price $2,100,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $57,254

Lot & Building Information for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 7,442
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Style Contemporary
Rooms 16
Bathrooms 5
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 3

Other Property Data for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1989 and has a total of 7,442 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,427, the tax amount paid for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $57,212.

When was 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 10/16/2025 for $2,100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/16/2025 $2,100,000
12/15/2017 $1,880,000
07/02/2012 $1,625,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/05/2026 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
11/03/2025 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
10/30/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/16/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed-deed)
10/16/2025 - D
11/03/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
02/11/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/06/2020 - R Other
(Power of attorney)
12/19/2019 - D
01/06/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Adjustable rate (arm))
12/15/2017 - D
01/09/2018 - R
Deed
07/02/2012 - D
08/02/2012 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $57,212
Current property tax $57,255
Tax class
Market value $2,427,000
Assessed value $2,427
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,427,000 $2,427 2357.323 $57,212 -9.97%
2025 $2,759,000 $2,759 2303.256 $63,547 +0.07%
2024 $3,176,119 $2,603 2439.675 $63,505 -0.80%
2023 $2,603,000 $2,603 2459.348 $64,017 -4.94%
2022 $2,456,000 $2,456 2741.934 $67,342 -6.00%

Permits for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2323 Cedar Swamp Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Robbins Lane Elementary School 9 Public K-5 500 1.36
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.46
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 1.46
George A Jackson School 9 Public K-5 462 1.50
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.86

Nearest middle schools

Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 0.64
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 0.76
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.86