Nassau County  »  11545  »  Old Wheatley Rd  »  18 Old Wheatley Rd

18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 18-B-245

Sales & Tax Overview for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Sale date 06/30/2022
Sale price $1,950,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $33,911

Lot & Building Information for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Building sqft 3,933
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.134
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545?

18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,488, the tax amount paid for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $33,792.

When was 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 06/30/2022 for $1,950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/30/2022 $1,950,000

Title Documents for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/26/2025 - D
03/17/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
09/28/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
06/30/2022 - D
07/08/2022 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $33,793
Current property tax $33,911
Tax class
Market value $1,488,000
Assessed value $1,488
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,488,000 $1,488 2271.008 $33,793 +6.28%
2025 $1,434,000 $1,434 2217.344 $31,797 -7.66%
2024 $1,488,406 $1,459 2360.144 $34,435 -2.10%
2023 $1,477,000 $1,477 2381.292 $35,172 -10.77%
2022 $1,488,000 $1,488 2649.022 $39,417 -10.24%

Permits for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.73
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.73
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 2.08
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 2.19
Glenwood Landing Elementary School 9 Public K-5 427 2.55

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 0.73
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.97
North Shore Middle School 9 Public K-8 646 2.65
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 2.82
Holy Child Academy NR Private PK-8 147 2.90

Nearest high schools

North Shore Senior High School 9 Public K-5, 9-12 764 2.61
Jericho Senior High School 10 Public 9-12 1,258 2.82
Friends Academy NR Private PK-12 765 3.03
Harmony Heights School NR Private 8-12 0 3.08

Neighbors for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head

Here are the neighbors for 18 Old Wheatley Road, Glen Head.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1985 Cedar Swamp Rd #5, Glen Head 4,719 01/19/2022 $1,600,000
2187 Cedar Swamp Rd, Glen Head 3,711 11/21/2016 $1,100,000
7 Woodacres Rd, Glen Head 3,619 10/22/2024
30 Old Wheatley Rd, Glen Head 5,310 07/17/2024 $4,680,000
4 Old Wheatley Rd, Glen Head 7,415 12/14/2007 $3,500,000
2177 Cedar Swamp Rd, Glen Head 3,040
28 Old Wheatley Rd, Glen Head 5,550 08/03/2001 $1,500,000
221 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 5,236 11/23/2024
223 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 3,895 08/27/2004 $2,337,500
5 Woods Acre Rd, Glen Head 4,549
267 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 5,797 02/27/2004 $1,710,000
13 Wood Acres Rd, Glen Head 5,692 07/27/2004 $2,450,000
2 Old Wheatley Rd, Glen Head 7,442 07/03/2018
217 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 5,646 10/03/2016 $2,650,000
261 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 7,423 02/22/2021 $1,250,000
16 Old Wheatley Rd, Glen Head 8,746 10/25/2016 $2,376,000
1987 Cedar Swamp Rd, Glen Head 5,679 05/15/2006
11 Wood Acres Rd, Glen Head 5,021 04/11/2024
219 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 7,520 12/02/1992 $250,000
245 Brookville Rd, Glen Head 6,908 08/02/2006 $1,650,000