Nassau County  »  11545  »  Meadowood Ln  »  15 Meadowood Ln

15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head
Zip code 11545
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) Brookville
Parcel ID 18-D-51

Sales & Tax Overview for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Sale date 12/08/2014
Sale price $2,500,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $50,121

Lot & Building Information for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Building sqft 6,822
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 2.1
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1952
Stories 1.5
Style Colonial
Rooms 10
Bathrooms 6
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement 1/2 Bsmt/Crawl
Exterior wall Frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 2

Other Property Data for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

• • Improvements for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545?

15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was built in 1952 and has a total of 6,822 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,504, the tax amount paid for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 is $56,866.

When was 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 last sold and what was the last sale price?

15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545 was last sold in 12/08/2014 for $2,500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/08/2014 $2,500,000
05/25/2012 $3,025,000
08/06/1997 $765,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
09/25/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/16/2025 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
08/11/2025 - D
08/29/2025 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
06/10/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
03/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
03/03/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/21/2020 - D
03/03/2020 - R
Mortgage
(Gap)
12/08/2014 - D
12/17/2014 - R
Deed
05/25/2012 - D
05/31/2012 - R
Deed
08/06/1997 - D
08/14/1997 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Access detailed property tax data for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, NY 11545. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $56,866
Current property tax $50,121
Tax class
Market value $2,504,000
Assessed value $2,504
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $2,504,000 $2,504 2271.008 $56,866 +2.42%
2025 $2,504,000 $2,504 2217.344 $55,522 +12.34%
2024 $2,200,800 $2,094 2360.144 $49,421 -5.71%
2023 $2,201,000 $2,201 2381.292 $52,412 -8.36%
2022 $2,159,000 $2,159 2649.022 $57,192 -26.12%

Permits for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head

The complete history of permits filed for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 15 Meadowood Lane, Glen Head to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25
The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25
Harbor Hill School 7 Public K-5 584 2.59
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.62
Glen Head Elementary School 10 Public K-5 371 2.73

Nearest middle schools

The Green Vale School NR Private PK-8 417 1.25
Long Island Lutheran Middle & High School NR Private 6-12 439 1.41
Jericho Middle School 9 Public 6-8 810 2.16
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 2.62