Nassau County  »  11801  »  Nevada St  »  19 Nevada St

19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-D-539

Sales & Tax Overview for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Sale date 07/19/2024
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,656

Lot & Building Information for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 816
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $387, the tax amount paid for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,061.

When was 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 07/19/2024 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/19/2024 $300,000

Title Documents for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
10/07/2024 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/19/2024 - D
08/02/2024 - R
Deed
11/17/2004 - D
12/10/2004 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,062
Current property tax $9,657
Tax class
Market value $387,000
Assessed value $387
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $387,000 $387 2275.276 $8,805 -6.09%
2024 $387,596 $387 2422.784 $9,376 -4.82%
2023 $387,000 $387 2545.581 $9,851 -10.08%
2022 $387,000 $387 2830.865 $10,955 -9.94%
2021 $373,000 $373 3261.318 $12,165 +44.73%

Permits for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.51
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.51
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.65
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.73
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.76
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.82
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.92
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.10
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.16

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.92
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.20
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.24
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.55

Neighbors for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 19 Nevada Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
67 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 08/27/1997 $148,000
20 Mangan Pl, Hicksville 1,075 12/31/2025 $715,000
13 Milton St, Hicksville 1,309
31 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 06/15/2005 $430,000
39 Nevada St, Hicksville 1,152 03/01/2023
12 Milton St, Hicksville 1,152 08/28/2015
27 Nevada St, Hicksville 1,428 07/07/2011 $315,000
55 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 11/06/2017
24 Mangan Pl, Hicksville 1,075 01/08/2021
11 Milton St, Hicksville 1,152 12/07/2004
85 James St, Hicksville 2,342 12/22/2017
10 Milton St, Hicksville 1,275 04/01/2022 $670,000
51 Nevada St, Hicksville 2,077
87 James St, Hicksville 1,200 12/07/2016 $420,000
35 Nevada St, Hicksville 1,700 09/18/2019
63 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 04/08/2019
59 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 11/24/2020
9 Milton St, Hicksville 1,208 05/26/2005
47 Nevada St, Hicksville 968 07/21/2022
15 Nevada St, Hicksville 816 10/10/2006