45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 11-176-87 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
| Sale date | 07/21/1994 |
| Sale price | $875,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $70,956 |
Lot & Building Information for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 9,130 |
| Building class | Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.542 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1971 |
| Stories | 1 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| Capitalization rate | Register |
| Street | Paved |
| Traffic | Medium |
| Area type | Neighborhood or spot |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Commercial Buildings
| Square footage | Structure | Grade | Year built | Stories |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9,130 | Auto dealer/f-sevice | C+ | 1971 | 1 |
Floor Distribution
| Floors | Square footage | Use | Construction | Condition | Exterior wall | Heating | Air conditioning | Plumbing |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01-01 | 5,830 | Auto parts/service | Register | Register | Register | Register | Register | |
| 01-01 | 3,300 | Auto showroom/office | Register | Register | Register | Register | Central | Register |
Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.
Income and Expenses
Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.
Other Property Data for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
This Auto Dealers, Sales and Service (431.14) located at 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 9,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $95.
What is the year built & the current market value of 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1971 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $901,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/1994 | $875,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $70,957 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $901,200 |
| Assessed value | $9,012 |
| Transitional assessed value | Register |
Assessment History for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $901,200 | $9,012 | 787.359 | $70,957 | +4.49% |
| 2025 | $901,200 | $9,012 | 753.507 | $67,906 | -5.59% |
| 2024 | $1,100,360 | $9,879 | 728.071 | $71,926 | -7.02% |
| 2023 | $1,013,300 | $10,133 | 763.43 | $77,358 | -14.11% |
| 2022 | $1,100,400 | $11,004 | 818.478 | $90,065 | -15.98% |
Permits for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 41,585 |
| Median age | 43.2 |
| Average household income | $173,299 |
| Family households | 84.5% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,757 |
| Owner occupied units | 85.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.25 |
| Median year structure built | 1954 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $633,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $612,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville
Here are the neighbors for 45 Nelson Avenue, Hicksville.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 145 W John St, Hicksville | 15,320 | 07/01/1998 | |