Nassau County  »  11801  »  Burns Ave  »  4 Burns Ave

4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-242-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Sale date 01/09/2026
Sale price $1,200,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $31,340

Lot & Building Information for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 4,490
Building class Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.255
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1957
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
4,490 Auto service garage C 1957 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Plumbing
01-01 2,800 Auto parts/service
01-01 1,050 Light manufacturing
02-02 640 Offices

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Commercial Garage Repairs, Auto Body, Tire Shops and Other Related Repairs (433.14) located at 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 4,490 square feet and a current price per square foot of $267.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1957 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $381,500.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2026 $1,200,000
01/17/2012 $625,000
01/08/1999 $230,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/20/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
01/20/2026 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
01/09/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
01/09/2026 - D
01/20/2026 - R
Mortgage
(Mtg-mortgage)
05/25/2025 - D
08/18/2025 - R
Deed
(Deed commercial/vacant land)
04/22/2015 - D
06/09/2015 - R
Deed
01/17/2012 - D
02/02/2012 - R
Deed
01/08/1999 - D
01/13/1999 - R
Deed
10/30/1995 - D
10/30/1995 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $30,038
Current property tax $31,341
Tax class
Market value $381,500
Assessed value $3,815
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $381,500 $3,815 787.359 $30,038 +4.49%
2025 $381,500 $3,815 753.507 $28,746 +3.49%
2024 $381,490 $3,815 728.071 $27,776 -4.23%
2023 $381,500 $3,815 763.43 $29,003 -7.12%
2022 $381,500 $3,815 818.478 $31,225 -14.83%

Permits for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 4 Burns Avenue, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
23 Holman Blvd, Hicksville 1,298 05/09/2017
2 Keats Pl, Hicksville 1,140 12/04/2024
2 Burns Ave, Hicksville 931 05/25/2025
1 Keats Pl, Hicksville 9,100 09/06/2007 $1,200,000