150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 150 Princess Street, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 11-246-30 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
| Sale date | 09/20/2011 |
| Sale price | $295,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,487 |
Lot & Building Information for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 1,896 |
| Building class | Two Family Year - Round Residence (220.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1951 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Style | Colonial |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bathrooms | 4 |
| Attic | None |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Other Property Data for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 1,896 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $605, the tax amount paid for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $14,166.
When was 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 09/20/2011 for $295,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/20/2011 | $295,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Base tax | $14,167 |
| Current property tax | $13,488 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $605,000 |
| Assessed value | $605 |
Assessment History for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $571,000 | $571 | 2275.276 | $12,992 | -19.24% |
| 2024 | $664,005 | $664 | 2422.784 | $16,087 | -4.82% |
| 2023 | $664,000 | $664 | 2545.581 | $16,903 | -10.08% |
| 2022 | $664,000 | $664 | 2830.865 | $18,797 | -9.80% |
| 2021 | $639,000 | $639 | 3261.318 | $20,840 | +31.77% |
Permits for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 150 Princess Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Burns Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.47 |
| Burns Avenue School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 290 | 0.47 |
| Robert Seaman Elementary School | 9 | Public | PK, K-5 | 291 | 0.75 |
| Cantiague Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 403 | 0.85 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York Christian Center Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 71 | 0.87 |