261 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10016 Property Information
261 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10016 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 5th Avenue |
| Secondary address | 2-6 E 29th St |
| Neighborhood | NoMad |
| Zip code | 10016 |
| Borough | Manhattan |
| Block & lot | 00858-0078 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 5th Avenue, New York
| Purchase date | 07/28/2005 |
| Purchase price | $180,000,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $5,680,698 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 5th Avenue, New York
| Lot sqft | 15,849 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Office Only with or without Commercial - 20 Stories or More (O4)
|
| Building sqft | 444,716 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 25 |
| Year built | 1928 |
| Year last altered | 2003 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 2 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.63 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.32 Miles |
Other Property Data for 261 5th Avenue, New York
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2-6 E 29th St, New York, NY 10016
- 259-263 5th Ave, New York, NY 10016
About 261 5th Avenue, New York
This Office Only with or without Commercial - 20 Stories or More (O4) located at 261 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10016 has a total of 444,716 square feet and a current price per square foot of $404.
What is the year built & the current market value of 261 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10016?261 5th Avenue, New York, NY 10016 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $119,124,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 65 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 12 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 261 5th Avenue, New York
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 261 5th Avenue, New York
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 10/12/2022 |
| Last updated | 05/12/2026 |
A one-of-a-kind jewel located in the heart of Manhattan, 261 Fifth Avenue is the perfect combination of classic architecture and contemporary amenities, making it an extraordinary choice for an office environment. Once a source for the City’s vibrant textiles industry, 261 Fifth Avenue is the quintessential space in a storied environment.
Located on the corner of East 29th Street between the Flatiron and Garment Districts, the 23-story office building is situated in a lower Fifth Avenue neighborhood that has been transformed into a thriving environment with many exclusive residential, retail and restaurant developments. Historic Madison Square Park is located just three short blocks away. The Park is an oasis for those who live and work in the nearby area.