Nassau County  »  11801  »  Nevada St  »  186 Nevada St

186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-255-31

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Sale date 11/15/2013
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $9,179

Lot & Building Information for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 816
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.115
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1951
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1951 and has a total of 816 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $421, the tax amount paid for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $9,858.

When was 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 11/15/2013 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2013 $280,000

Title Documents for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
11/15/2013 - D
12/02/2013 - R
Deed
08/12/1998 - D
09/08/1998 - R
Deed
(Life estate deed)
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $9,858
Current property tax $9,179
Tax class
Market value $421,000
Assessed value $421
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,000 $421 2275.276 $9,579 -6.09%
2024 $420,849 $421 2422.784 $10,200 -4.82%
2023 $421,000 $421 2545.581 $10,717 -10.08%
2022 $421,000 $421 2830.865 $11,918 -9.77%
2021 $405,000 $405 3261.318 $13,208 +39.44%

Permits for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Nevada Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.39
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.39
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.75
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.80

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.94
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.04