776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 776 44th Street |
| Secondary address | 776 Garage 44th St |
| Neighborhood | Sunset Park |
| Zip code | 11220 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 00741-0039 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 02/26/2016 |
| Purchase price | $1,300,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $7,284 |
Lot & Building Information for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 1,803 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) |
| Building sqft | 1,548 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Detached, frame garage |
| Year built | 1935 |
| Frontage(s) | 44 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | 8 Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 15 |
| Community district | 7 |
| Closest police station | 0.91 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.55 Miles |
Other Property Data for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 776 Garage 44th St, Brooklyn, NY 11220
About 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was built in 1935 and has a total of 1,548 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $74,520, the tax amount paid for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is $6,872. For the next year, the tax amount for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 is estimated at $7,284.
When was 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 last sold?776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220 was last sold in 03/12/2026.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/26/2016 | $1,300,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $6,872 |
| Estimated property tax: | $7,284 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,242,000 |
| Assessed value: | $74,520 |
Assessment History for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,242,000 | $74,520 | $34,634 | 19.843% | $6,872 | $6,872 | -1.20% |
| 2024/25 | $1,039,000 | $62,340 | $34,634 | 20.085% | $6,956 | $6,956 | +1.33% |
| 2023/24 | $1,107,000 | $66,420 | $34,180 | 20.085% | $6,865 | $6,865 | +4.83% |
| 2022/23 | $906,000 | $54,360 | $32,246 | 20.309% | $6,549 | $6,549 | +7.23% |
| 2021/22 | $923,000 | $55,380 | $30,594 | 19.963% | $6,107 | $6,107 | +0.54% |
Permits for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Sunset Park Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Sunset Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Sunset Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | 9th Ave & New Utrecht Ave at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.35 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | 8 Av/44 St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B70 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.043 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 169 Sunset Park | 7 | Yes | Public | K-5 | 934 | 0.11 |
| Tomer Dvora School | NR | No | Private | 1-8 | 519 | 0.16 |
| Saint Agatha School | NR | No | Private | PK, K-8 | 193 | 0.20 |
| School Of Creativity-Innovation | 8 | No | Public | PK, K-4 | 198 | 0.21 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jhs 220 John J Pershing | 7 | No | Public | 6-8 | 1,229 | 0.26 |
| Bais Brocho of Karlin Stolin | NR | No | Private | K-12 | 0 | 0.31 |
| Bnos Margulia Viznitz | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 679 | 0.32 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Margulia Viznitz - DBA of Yeshiva Imrei Chaim | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 727 | 0.32 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 0 | 0.33 |
| Yeshiva Tiferes Shmiel d'ALEKSANDER | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 177 | 0.34 |
Neighbors for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 776 44th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11220.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 4402 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,090 | 11/21/2013 | $1,900,000 |
| 4418 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 7,130 | 06/26/2020 | |
| 4416 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,164 | 10/28/1988 | |
| 778 44th St, Brooklyn | 1,548 | 02/27/2018 | $1,400,000 |
| 4414 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 3,539 | 09/11/2017 | $2,850,000 |
| 4424 8th Ave, Brooklyn | 5,009 | 02/06/2007 | $1,647,000 |
| 758 44th St, Brooklyn | 3,276 | 10/29/2025 | $1,680,000 |
| 754 44th St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 09/20/2001 | |
| 771 45th St, Brooklyn | 3,384 | 10/22/2020 | |
| 769 45th St, Brooklyn | 3,384 | 05/13/2024 | |
| 760 44th St, Brooklyn | 3,276 | 05/10/1996 | |
| 780 44th St, Brooklyn | 1,548 | 04/09/2003 | |
| 764 44th St, Brooklyn | 3,276 | 05/09/2002 | |
| 744 44th St, Brooklyn | 3,450 | 05/28/2003 | $480,000 |
| 772 44th St, Brooklyn | 5,155 | 12/02/2014 | |
| 768-770 44th St, Brooklyn | 2,380 | 02/03/1983 | |
| 748 44th St, Brooklyn | 2,840 | 04/04/2000 | |
| 746 44th St, Brooklyn | 3,450 | 12/07/1979 | |
| 773 45th St, Brooklyn | 3,384 | 12/01/2022 | |
| 774 44th St, Brooklyn | 1,548 | 02/03/2006 |