Nassau County  »  11801  »  Milton St  »  4 Milton St

4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4 Milton Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-296-17

Sales & Tax Overview for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Sale date 10/24/2016
Sale price $350,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,396

Lot & Building Information for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,504
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.138
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1928
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Attic Unfinished
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1928 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $448, the tax amount paid for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $10,490.

When was 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 10/24/2016 for $350,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/24/2016 $350,000

Title Documents for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
05/03/2021 - R Assignment
(Assign mortgage)
10/24/2016 - D
11/03/2016 - R
Deed
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $10,490
Current property tax $10,397
Tax class
Market value $448,000
Assessed value $448
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $448,000 $448 2341.597 $10,490 +1.11%
2025 $456,000 $456 2275.276 $10,375 -16.03%
2024 $510,213 $510 2422.784 $12,356 -4.82%
2023 $510,000 $510 2545.581 $12,982 -9.90%
2022 $509,000 $509 2830.865 $14,409 -8.15%

Permits for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4 Milton Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.11
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.11
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.57
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.57
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.61

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.57
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.61
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.62
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.76