Nassau County  »  11801  »  Cherry St  »  24 Cherry St

24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-297-119

Sales & Tax Overview for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Sale date 06/12/2019
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $34,643

Lot & Building Information for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 7,130
Building class Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.422
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2006
Stories 1

Commercial Buildings

Square footage Structure Grade Year built Stories
7,130 Warehouse 1-10000 sf C 2006 1

Floor Distribution

Floors Square footage Use Construction Condition Exterior wall Heating Air conditioning Plumbing
01-01 5,932 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf
01-01 414 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
01-01 392 Whse office 0 - 10,000 Central
M1-M1 392 Whse 0 - 10,000 sf

Find the size and usage for each floor in the building, plus corresponding details on construction type, physical condition, heating, and plumbing.

Income and Expenses

Check out a breakdown by type of rentable square feet and the rent charged for each, including detailed info on expenses, gross/net income, income and expense rate.

Other Property Data for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

How many sq. ft. does 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Other Storage, Warehouse and Distribution Facilities (449.04) located at 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 has a total of 7,130 square feet and a current price per square foot of $210.

What is the year built & the current market value of 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 2006 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $440,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/12/2019 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
02/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
02/14/2022 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
07/05/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage agreement)
06/12/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed
06/12/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Mortgage and security agreement)
11/15/2001 - D
12/06/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,644
Tax class
Market value $440,000
Assessed value $4,400
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $440,000 $4,400 787.359 $34,644 +4.49%
2025 $440,000 $4,400 753.507 $33,154 +3.49%
2024 $440,030 $4,400 728.071 $32,035 +2.05%
2023 $440,000 $4,400 763.43 $31,392 -12.83%
2022 $440,000 $4,400 818.478 $36,013 -15.36%

Permits for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 41,585
Median age 43.2
Average household income $173,299
Family households 84.5%
Occupied housing units 12,757
Owner occupied units 85.0%
Average number of people per household 3.25
Median year structure built 1954
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $612,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 24 Cherry Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
89 Jerusalem Ave, Hicksville 7,389 09/10/2018
120-148 Broadway, Hicksville 14,576
10 W Cherry St, Hicksville 1,188 10/14/2020 $100,188