Nassau County  »  11801  »  Princess St  »  65 Princess St

65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 65 Princess Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-304-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $14,705

Lot & Building Information for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,060
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.149
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Style Colonial
Rooms 8
Bathrooms 4
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1

Other Property Data for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $634, the tax amount paid for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $14,845.

When was 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold?

65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/05/2015.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/05/2015 - D
06/29/2015 - R
Deed
02/19/2003 - D
03/04/2003 - R
Deed
11/11/1999 - D
12/20/1999 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $14,846
Current property tax $14,705
Tax class
Market value $634,000
Assessed value $634
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $599,000 $599 2275.276 $13,629 -17.03%
2024 $678,000 $678 2422.784 $16,426 -4.40%
2023 $675,000 $675 2545.581 $17,183 -10.48%
2022 $678,000 $678 2830.865 $19,193 -14.34%
2021 $687,000 $687 3261.318 $22,405 +79.04%

Permits for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.53
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.53
Solomon Schechter Day School-Nassau NR Private K-5 0 0.68
Schechter School of Long Island NR Private K-5 114 0.75
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.81

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.87
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.94
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.01
New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 1.07
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 1.21

Nearest high schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.01
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 1.24
Hicksville High School 6 Public 9-12 1,852 1.32
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.43

Neighbors for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville

Here are the neighbors for 65 Princess Street, Hicksville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
9 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 1,557 02/14/2007
10 Carlton Pl, Hicksville 1,996 07/16/2009 $330,000
1 Savoy Pl, Hicksville 960 01/27/2022 $629,000
45 Princess St, Hicksville 1,440 10/17/2024 $600,000
11 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 2,112 07/13/2018
7 Savoy Pl, Hicksville 960 12/21/2021 $600,000
5 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 960 02/07/2017 $320,000
8 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 2,618 02/18/2010 $225,000
30 Nevada St, Hicksville 960 10/08/2013 $300,000
6 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 960
57 Princess St, Hicksville 960 03/05/2019 $470,000
1 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 960 11/16/1994 $157,000
61 Princess St, Hicksville 960 06/29/2020
5 Savoy Pl, Hicksville 960 03/31/2009 $330,000
3 Savoy Pl, Hicksville 960 10/24/2007
2 A Carlton Pl, Hicksville 1,369 12/20/2021 $690,000
3 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 2,000 06/11/2025 $750,000
2 A Cecil Pl, Hicksville 1,415 02/04/2022
4 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 816 07/12/2019 $495,000
2 Cecil Pl, Hicksville 1,740 10/30/2003 $345,500