Nassau County  »  11801  »  Duffy Ave  »  89 Duffy Ave

89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-322-62

Sales & Tax Overview for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Tax class
Current property tax $13,019

Lot & Building Information for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Building sqft 2,296
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.189
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Style Raised Ranch/Hi Ranch
Rooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801?

89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,296 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $585, the tax amount paid for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,698.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,698
Current property tax $13,019
Tax class
Market value $585,000
Assessed value $585
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $585,000 $585 2341.597 $13,698 +3.98%
2025 $579,000 $579 2275.276 $13,174 -0.59%
2024 $585,031 $547 2422.784 $13,253 -11.01%
2023 $585,000 $585 2545.581 $14,892 -10.08%
2022 $585,000 $585 2830.865 $16,561 -9.81%

Permits for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 89 Duffy Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.32
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.38
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.38

Nearest middle schools

Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.32
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 0.32
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.52
St Ignatius Loyola School NR Private PK, K-8 226 0.53