7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville |
| Zip code | 11801 |
| County | Nassau |
| Town/City | Oyster Bay |
| Village (swiss code) | None (unincorporated town) |
| Parcel ID | 11-346-10 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
Lot & Building Information for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
| Building sqft | 1,564 |
| Building class | One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01) |
| Land | Primary site |
| Topography | Level |
| Acreage | 0.148 |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Style | Cape |
| Rooms | 5 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Attic | Full |
| Basement | Full |
| Exterior wall | Alum/Vinyl |
| Heating type | Central/AC |
| Heating system | Central w ac |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register (See more on map) |
| School district | Hicksville UFSD |
Other Property Data for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
- • Improvements for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,564 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $476, the tax amount paid for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,146.
When was 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 04/19/2022 for $690,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
Access detailed property tax data for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2026 |
| Property tax | $11,146 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Market value | $476,000 |
| Assessed value | $476 |
Assessment History for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $476,000 | $476 | 2341.597 | $11,146 | -1.43% |
| 2025 | $497,000 | $497 | 2275.276 | $11,308 | -12.60% |
| 2024 | $555,936 | $534 | 2422.784 | $12,938 | +0.84% |
| 2023 | $504,000 | $504 | 2545.581 | $12,830 | -18.49% |
| 2022 | $556,000 | $556 | 2830.865 | $15,740 | -9.79% |
Permits for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville
The complete history of permits filed for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Data not available for this property.
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 Hewitt Avenue, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carousel Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.11 | |
| Carousel Day School | NR | Private | PK, K-1 | 71 | 0.11 |
| Old Country Road School | 6 | Public | K-5 | 363 | 0.27 |
| Long Island Christian Academy | NR | Private | K-10 | 0 | 0.61 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carousel Day School | NR | Private | 0 | 0.11 | |