Nassau County  »  11801  »  14th St  »  88 14th St

88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 88 14th Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-399-69

Sales & Tax Overview for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Sale date 06/09/2009
Sale price $375,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $10,630

Lot & Building Information for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,307
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.168
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Ranch
Rooms 6
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Asbestos
Heating type Central
Heating system Hot water

Other Property Data for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 88 14th Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 88 14th Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,307 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $483, the tax amount paid for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $11,309.

When was 88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 06/09/2009 for $375,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/09/2009 $375,000
10/30/2008 $351,000
09/16/2008 $468,644
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 88 14th Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
06/09/2009 - D
07/03/2009 - R
Deed
10/30/2008 - D
12/10/2008 - R
Deed
09/16/2008 - D
10/02/2008 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
07/27/2005 - D
08/11/2005 - R
Deed
07/01/2003 - D
07/29/2003 - R
Deed
01/12/1998 - D
01/14/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $11,310
Current property tax $10,631
Tax class
Market value $483,000
Assessed value $483
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $483,000 $483 2341.597 $11,310 +2.91%
2025 $483,000 $483 2275.276 $10,990 -6.09%
2024 $483,000 $483 2422.784 $11,702 -4.82%
2023 $483,000 $483 2545.581 $12,295 -10.08%
2022 $483,000 $483 2830.865 $13,673 -15.81%

Permits for 88 14th Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 88 14th Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 88 14th Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.52
Burns Avenue School 6 Public PK, K-5 290 0.52
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.68
Robert Seaman Elementary School 9 Public PK, K-5 291 0.68
Cantiague Elementary School 8 Public K-5 403 0.73

Nearest middle schools

New York Christian Center Academy NR Private PK, K-12 71 0.78
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.06
Red Robin Country Day School NR Private 0 1.12
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 1.16