Nassau County  »  11801  »  Chance St  »  2 Chance St

2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Chance Street, Hicksville
Zip code 11801
County Nassau
Town/City Oyster Bay
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 11-422-28

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Sale date 08/11/2016
Sale price $435,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $13,066

Lot & Building Information for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Building sqft 1,622
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.173
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Style Split Level
Rooms 7
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall Mas & frame
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

• • Improvements for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801?

2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,622 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $562, the tax amount paid for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 is $13,159.

When was 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801 was last sold in 08/11/2016 for $435,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/11/2016 $435,000
09/30/1997 $186,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
01/16/2021 - D
02/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
(Home equity line (heloc))
08/11/2016 - D
09/16/2016 - R
Deed
09/30/1997 - D
10/14/1997 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, NY 11801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Base tax $13,160
Current property tax $13,066
Tax class
Market value $562,000
Assessed value $562
School current tax bill
Property tax exemptions
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $562,000 $562 2341.597 $13,160 +8.92%
2025 $531,000 $531 2275.276 $12,082 -6.79%
2024 $600,618 $535 2422.784 $12,962 -6.91%
2023 $547,000 $547 2545.581 $13,924 -18.02%
2022 $600,000 $600 2830.865 $16,985 -9.89%

Permits for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville

The complete history of permits filed for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Chance Street, Hicksville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Old Country Road School 6 Public K-5 363 0.19
Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.26
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.26
Carousel Day School NR Private PK, K-1 71 0.26
Dutch Lane School 4 Public PK, K-6 281 0.68

Nearest middle schools

Carousel Day School NR Private 0 0.26
Holy Family School NR Private PK, K-8 254 0.70
Long Island Christian Academy NR Private K-10 0 0.88
Hicksville Middle School 4 Public 6-8 1,185 0.99
Trinity Lutheran School NR Private PK-8 196 1.00